LINGUIST List 12.2059

Fri Aug 17 2001

Confs: Recent Advances in NLP (RANLP2001)

Editor for this issue: Dina Kapetangianni <dinalinguistlist.org>


Please keep conferences announcement as short as you can; LINGUIST will not post conference announcements which in our opinion are excessively long.

Directory

  1. Galia Angelova, Recent Advances in NLP (RANLP2001)

Message 1: Recent Advances in NLP (RANLP2001)

Date: Thu, 16 Aug 2001 10:27:31 +0300
From: Galia Angelova <galialmlserver.bas.bg>
Subject: Recent Advances in NLP (RANLP2001)


 CALL FOR PARTICIPATION AND PRELIMINARY PROGRAM
 *****************************************************
 Recent Advances in NLP (RANLP2001)
 Tzigov Chark, Bulgaria, 5-7 September 2001
 Supported by the European Commission, DGXII,
 Human Potential Programme,High Level Scientific Conferences
 Contract number HPCF-2000-00329
 http://lml.bas.bg/ranlp2001

 Main Local Organisers:

Central Laboratory for Parallel Processing, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
 (BIS-21 Center of Excellence)
 and
 The Bulgarian Association for Computational Linguistics

 Co-sponsors:
 MorphoLogic, Budapest, Hungary
 and
 OntoText Lab., Sirma AI Ltd, Sofia, Bulgaria

The conference will be preceeded by two days tutorials (3-4 September)

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS
Walter Daelemans (University of Antwerp / Tilburg University)
Graeme Hirst (University of Toronto)
Eduard Hovy (ISI, USC)
Martin Kay (Xerox Parc)
Kemal Oflazer (Sabanci University)
James Pustejovsky (Brandeis University)

*****************************
PRELIMINARY PROGRAM
*****************************
Wednesday, September 5th, 2001
*****************************
9.00-10.00 Invited talk Eduard Hovy

Morning session 1a 
Parsing 
10.00-10.30: Parsing and GLARFing, Adam Meyers, Michiko Kosaka, 
Satoshi Sekine, Ralph Grishman and Shubin Zhao
10.30-11.00: Phrasal Parsing by Using Data-Driven PoS Taggers, 
Be�ta Megyesi

Morning session 1b, parallel to morning session 1a
Text classification
10.00-10.30: Two-level self-organizing approach to text classification,
Ioannis Triantafyllou, Iason Demiros and Stelios Piperidis
10.30-11.00: Boosting Trees for Anti-Spam Email Filtering, Xavier Carreras
and Llu�s M�rquez

11.00-11.30 Coffee Break

Morning session 2a
Ontologies
11.30-11.55: Adapting the Generalized Upper Model to Spanish, M� del
Socorro Bernardos Galindo and Guadalupe Aguado de Cea
11.55-12.20: Towards Building Bulgarian WordNet, Toma Nikolov and
Krassimira Petrova
12.20-12.45: Integrating Generic and Specialized Wordnets, Bernardo Magnini
and Manuela Speranza

Morning session 2b, parallel to morning session 2a
Semantics
11.30-11.55: Extraction of semantic representations from syntactic CMU link
grammar linkages, Ian Marshall and Eva Safar
11.55-12.20: Unifying semantic relations across syntatic levels, Vivi
Nastase and Stan Szpakowicz
12.20-12.45: An Unsupervised Semantic Tagger Applied to German, Paul
Buitelaar, Jan Alexandersson, Tilman Jaeger, Stephan Lesch, Norbert Pfleger
and Diana Raileanu

12.45-14.30 Lunch

14.30-15.30 Invited talk Graeme Hirst

Afternoon session 1a
Anaphora and coreference I
15.30-16.00: A Methodology for Cross-Document Coreference Over Degraded
Data Sources, Amit Bagga, Breck Baldwin, and Ganesh Ramesh
16.00-16.30: Anaphoric Cues for Coherence Relations, Udo Hahn

Afternoon session 1b, parallel to afternoon session 1a
Ontologies
15.30-16.00: Distribution-oriented extension of WordNet's ontological
framework, Wim Peters and Yorick Wilks
16.00-16.30: OntoMap or How to Choose Upper-Model in One Day, Atanas
Kiryakov, Kiril Simov and Marin Dimitrov

16.30-17.00 Coffee Break

Afternoon session 2a
Anaphora and coreference II
17.00-17.30: Semantic-driven Algorithm for Definite Description Resolution,
Rafael Mu�oz and Manuel Palomar
17.30-18.00: Automatic learning and resolution of anaphora, Catalina Barbu

Afternoon session 2b, parallel to afternoon session 2a
Semantics, Knowledge
17.00-17.30: Integrating Multiple Knowledge for Robust Semantic Parsing,
Jordi Atserias, Llu�s Padr� and German Rigau
17.30-18.00: Plurals, Time, and World Knowledge, Fran�oise Gayral, Daniel
Kayser and Fran�ois L�vy

20.00 Conference Reception

*****************************
Thursday, September 6th, 2001
*****************************

9.00-10.00 Invited talk Martin Kay

Morning session 1a
Clustering
10.00-10.30: Weighting functions impact on LSA performance, Plamen Mateev,
Preslav Nakov and Antonia Popova
10.30-11.00: Novel Properties and Well-Tried Performance of EM-Based
Multivariate Clustering, Detlef Prescher

Morning session 1b, parallel to morning session 1a
Computer-aided language learning
10.00-10.30: Between linguistic semantics and domain knowledge in CALL,
Galia Angelova, Svetla Boytcheva, Ognian Kalaydjiev and Albena Strupchanska
10.30-11.00: Transformation-Based Learning of Danish Grammar Correction,
Daniel Hardt

11.00-11.30 Coffee Break

Morning session 2a
Text Summarisation, Question Answering, Parsing
11.30-11.55: Machine Learning Methods for Text Summarization, Iason
Demiros, Harris Papageorgiou, Byron Georgantopoulos and Stelios Piperidis
11.55-12.20: SHAPAQA: Shallow Parsing for Question Answering on the World
Wide Web, Sabine Buchholz and Walter Daelemans
12.20-12.45: Chunking + Island-Driven Parsing = Full Parsing, Alicia Ageno
and Horacio Rodriguez

Morning session 2b, parallel to morning session 2a
Grammar, semantics
11.30-11.55: Learning Grammar Weights Using Genetic Algorithms, Ingo
Schr�der, Horia Pop, Wolfgang Menzel and Kilian Foth
11.55-12.20: SCALP: A System for Computational Processing of Verbal
Polysemy, Karim Chibout and Anne Vilnat
12.20-12.50: Duality of Syntax and Semantics - From the View Point of Brain
as a Quantum Computer, Joseph C.H. Chen and Manfred Kudlek

12.45/50-14.30 Lunch

14.30-15.30 Invited talk Kemal Oflazer

Afternoon session 1a
Dialogue, Hypertext
15.30-15.55: Robust dialogue understanding in HERALD, Vincenzo Pallotta and
Afzal Ballim
15.55-16.20: Empirical Studies for the Design and Evaluation of Adaptive
Hypertext, Kalina Bontcheva

Afternoon session 1b, parallel to afternoon session 1a
Translation
15.30-15.55: Predicting Translations in Context, J�rg Tiedemann
15.55-16.20: The Architecture of an English-Text-to-Sign-Languages
Translation System, Eva Safar and Ian Marshall

16.20-16.50 Coffee Break

16.50-18.00 Poster session

*****************************
Friday, September 7th, 2001
*****************************
9.00-10.00 Invited talk James Pustejovsky

Morning session 1a
Named Entity Recognition, Term Extraction
10.00-10.30: Named Entity Recognition from Diverse Text Types, Diana
Maynard, Valentin Tablan, Cristian Ursu, Hamish Gunningham and Yorick Wilks
10.30-11.00: Modelling the syntactic contextual information for term
extraction, Fabio Massimo Zanzotto, R. Bazili and M. Pazienza

Morning session 1b, parallel to morning session 1a
Grammars, Formalisms
10.00-10.30: Polynominal tree-substitution grammars, Jean-C�dric Chappelier
and Martin Rajman
10.30-11.00: Efficient Indexing for Typed Feature Structures, Thilo Goetz,
Robin Lougee-Heimer and Nicolas Nicolov

11.00-11.30 Coffee Break

Morning session 2a
Question Answering
11.30-12.00: Document selection refinement based on linguistic features for
QALC, a Question Answering system, Brigitte Grau, Martine Hurault-Plantet,
Gabriel Illouz and Christian Jacquemin
12.00-12.30: The question Where? - A question of distances, Nicolas Denand
and Monique Rolbert

Morning session 2b, parallel to morning session 2a
Part-of-speech tagging, discourse
11.30-12.00: Integrating external dictionaries into stochastic
part-of-speech taggers, Jorge Gra�a Gil, Jean-Cedric Chappelier and Manuel
Vilares Ferro
12.00-12.30: Any: the hearer's role in discourse update, Helen Gaylard and
Allan Ramsay

12.30-14.30 Lunch

14.30-15.30 Invited talk Walter Daelemans

15.30-16.40 Poster session

16.40-17.10 Coffee Break

Industrial advances in NLP in Central and Eastern Europe
17.10-17.35: MorphoLogic (Hungary), Gabor Proszeky
17.35-18.00: Rila Solution (USA-Bulgaria), Stoyan Mihov

16.40: Closing
********************************************************
For more information please visit http://lml.bas.bg/ranlp2001

Looking forward to welcome you in Tzigov Chark, Bulgaria


- ----------------------------------------------
Galia Angelova, Ph.D., Associate Professor
Linguistic Modelling Department
Central Laboratory for Parallel Processing
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
25A Acad. G. Bonchev Str., 1113 Sofia, Bulgaria,
tel. (+3592) 979 6607, http://www.lml.bas.bg/~galja
Mail to author|Respond to list|Read more issues|LINGUIST home page|Top of issue