Publishing Partner: Cambridge University Press CUP Extra Wiley-Blackwell Publisher Login

FYI: Summer Schools: Logic/Lang/Info, General/LOT


Author: ESSLLI 2000 in Birmingham

FYI Body: ESSLLI 2000

12TH EUROPEAN SUMMER SCHOOL IN LOGIC, LANGUAGE, AND INFORMATION

6-18TH AUGUST 2000

BIRMINGHAM, ENGLAND


A TWO WEEK SUMMER SCHOOL WHICH OFFERS 42 COURSES AT VARIOUS LEVELS AND SIX
WORKSHOPS IN THE AREAS OF LOGIC, COMPUTATION, AND LANGUAGE. 77 LECTURERS
FROM ALL OVER THE WORLD. A PHENOMENALLY LOW REGISTRATION FEE AND
ACCOMMODATION COSTS. BURSARIES FOR PARTICIPANTS FROM NON-OECD
COUNTRIES AVAILABLE.

VISIT HTTP://WWW.CS.BHAM.AC.UK/~ESSLLI FOR THE FULL PROGRAMME,
DESCRIPTIONS OF LECTURE COURSES AND A REGISTRATION FORM.

REGISTER NOW! EARLY REGISTRATION DEADLINE FOR REDUCED REGISTRATION FEE
OF 95 POUNDS IS MAY 31, 2000. AFTER THIS THE REGISTRATION FEE WILL BE
150 POUNDS.

APPLICATIONS FOR BURSARIES NEED TO BE RECEIVED BY MAY 31, 2000.

PLEASE MAIL ESSLLI@CS.BHAM.AC.UK FOR ANY QUERIES.


LECTURERS AND WORKSHOP ORGANISERS:

JOSÉ JÚLIO ALFERES, LISBOA PETER KÜHNLEIN, BIELEFELD
CARLOS ARECES, AMSTERDAM AGNES KURUCZ, LONDON
BRANDON BENNETT, LEEDS MARTA KWIATKOWSKA, BIRMINGHAM
JEAN-YVES BÉZIAU, PETROPOLIS ROB MALOUF, GRONINGEN
PATRICK BLACKBURN, SAARBRÜCKEN CARLOS MARTÍN-VIDE, TARRAGONA
HENDRIK BLOCKEEL, HEVERLEE MAARTEN MARX, AMSTERDAM
PAOLO BOUQUET, TRENTO RALPH MATTHES, MÜNCHEN
KRYSIA BRODA, LONDON MARY MCGEE WOOD, MANCHESTER
GREG CARLSON, ROCHESTER DETMAR MEURERS, TÜBINGEN
ANN COPESTAKE, STANFORD WILFRIED MEYER-VIOL, LONDON
RICHARD CROUCH, XEROX PARC ANGELO MONTANARI, UDINE
JAMES CUSSENS, YORK CHRISTOF MONZ, AMSTERDAM
ANUJ DAWAR, CAMBRIDGE ANDREW MOSHIER, ORANGE
DENYS DUCHIER, SAARBRÜCKEN STEPHEN MUGGLETON, YORK
GISBERT FANSELOW, POTSDAM STEPHAN OEPEN, SAARBRÜCKEN
CAROLINE FÉRY, POTSDAM MARC PAULY, AMSTERDAM
HANA FILIP, EVANSTON DAVID PEARCE, SAARBRÜCKEN
DAN FLICKINGER, STANFORD ALBERTO PETTOROSSI, ROMA
DOV GABBAY, LONDON PAUL PIWEK, BRIGHTON
BART GEURTS, NIJMEGEN ALBERTO POLICRITI, UDINE
ANASTASIA GIANNAKIDOU, GRONINGEN IAN PRATT-HARTMANN, MANCHESTER
VALENTIN GORANKO, JOHANNESBURG MAURIZIO PROIETTI, ROMA
FRITZ HAMM, TÜBINGEN CHRISTIAN RETORÉ, RENNES
ERHARD HINRICHS, TÜBINGEN HANNES RIESER, BIELEFELD
MARTIN HOFMANN, EDINBURGH MARK RYAN, BIRMINGHAM
KENNETH HOLMQVIST, LUND LUCIANO SERAFINI, POVO
RICHARD HUDSON, LONDON AARON SLOMAN, BIRMINGHAM
MATEJA JAMNIK, BIRMINGHAM MIKE SQUIRE, WARWICK
NEIL D JONES, COPENHAGEN JOHAN VAN BENTHEM, AMSTERDAM
REINHARD KAHLE, TÜBINGEN JOSEF VAN GENABITH, DUBLIN
SARA KALVALA, WARWIICK ROBERT VAN ROOY, AMSTERDAM
RUTH KEMPSON, LONDON YDE VENEMA, AMSTERDAM
MANFRED KERBER, BIRMINGHAM ANDREI VORONKOV, MANCHESTER
PAUL JOHN KING, TÜBINGEN SHULY WINTNER, PHILADELPHIA
VALIA KORDONI, TÜBINGEN FRANK WOLTER, LEIPZIG
EMIEL KRAHMER, EINDHOVEN JOHN H WOODS, LETHBRIDGE
BOB KROVETZ, PRINCETON MICHAEL ZAKHARYASCHEV, LEEDS
GEERT-JAN KRUIJFF, PRAGUE THOMAS E ZIMMERMANN, FRANKFUR





DEAR ALL,

THE NETHERLANDS GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LINGUISTICS (LOT)
IS PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THE PROGRAM FOR THE LOT
SUMMERSCHOOL 2000, TO BE HELD FROM JUNE 19 TO 30
IN TILBURG, THE NETHERLANDS:


WEEK 1 (JUNE 19-23)

9.30 - 12.00 HRS
- LISA CHENG (UL)
THE SYNTAX OF NOUN PHRASES: A COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE
- INSTRUCTOR TBA
TOPIC: PHONOLOGY
- JACK CHAMBERS (TORONTO)
DIALECT TOPOGRAPHY

13.00 - 15.30 HRS
- DENIS DELFITTO (UU)
BARE HEADS AT THE LF-INTERFACE
- MARY BECKMAN (OHIO)
INTRODUCTION TO LABORATORY PHONOLOGY
- GABRIELLA HERMON (UU/DELAWARE)
THE ACQUISITION OF WH-QUESTIONS

16.00 - 18.30 HRS
- VEERLE VAN GEENHOVEN (MPI)
TITLE TBA (TOPIC: SEMANTICS)
- HENRY DAVIS & HAMIDA DEMIRDACHE (VANCOUVER)
TITLE TBA (TOPIC: TYPOLOGY/SALISH LANGUAGES)
- MARCO HAVERKORT (RUG)
LANGUAGE ACQUISITION / NEUROLINGUISTICS


WEEK 2 (JUNE 26-30)

9.30 - 12.00 HRS
- DAVID DOWTY (OHIO)
ARGUMENT STRUCTURE IN CATEGORIAL GRAMMAR
- MARGARET DEUCHAR (BANGOR)
BILINGUALISM AND BILINGUAL ACQUISITION
- RENATO DE MORI (AVIGNON)
SPOKEN DIALOGS WITH COMPUTERS

13.00 - 15.30 HRS
- JUERGEN BOHNEMEYER (MPI)
TIME REFERENCE ACROSS LANGUAGES
- ELLEN BROSELOW (UL/STONY BROOK)
PHONOLOGY AND SECOND LANGUAGE ACQUISITION
- WIETSKE VONK (MPI/KUN)
SENTENCE AND DISCOURSE PROCESSING

16.00 - 18.30 HRS
- FREDERICK NEWMEYER (SEATTLE)
FORMAL AND FUNCTIONAL EXPLANATION IN LINGUISTICS
- TON DIJKSTRA (NICI)
MODELING AND EXPERIMENTATION IN BILINGUAL WORD RECOGNITION
- GERTJAN VAN NOORD (RUG)
FINITE-STATE LANGUAGE PROCESSING

ENROLLMENT FOR THE COURSES WILL START LATER THIS MONTH
VIA OUR WEBSITE. YOU WILL BE NOTIFIED BY E-MAIL WHEN
THE SUMMERSCHOOL 2000 WEBPAGES ARE AVAILABLE.
WE HOPE TO SEE YOU ALL IN TILBURG!

REGARDS,


- ------------------------------------------------------------
LOT

LANDELIJKE ONDERZOEKSCHOOL TAALWETENSCHAP
NETHERLANDS GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LINGUISTICS

TRANS 10
NL - 3512 JK UTRECH
PHONE: +31 30 2536006
FAX: +31 30 2536000
- ------------------------------------------------------------



Back   FYI main page